Last Blitzkrieg

Ulus-Kert Correction\Clarification as of Dec. 18, 2001

Direct fire may occur between adjacent opposing units, or against in-range enemy units that moved in the current phase.
Stationary, non-adjacent units cannot be fired upon unless they fired earlier in the same phase.

In Operation Konrad, the listed setup hexes should contain at least one unit from the designated unit. The Russian 18th TankCorps sets up in hex 1515,map 1(not map 2).The German 3rd Pz division also has the reconnaissance units from the 1st Pz and 3rd Pz divisions.

Stacking: The German could, in theory, stack just 2 bns or 1 bn and 3 companies. Artillery units are regiment size and count in stacking.

Map: The terrain key on the map is correct. The green hexes are hills, not wood. The dotted hexes are wood.

Chechnya!

On turn 1: Three T80 tank companies enter 0126 and 0101,0301. Three T-72 tank companies enter 0101,0301.

On turn 3: Two T72 tank companies enter.

The strengths that enter the game for the mechanized infantry are chosen by the player. Use the DM 2-6 counters for the weaker mech. inf. units that dismount and the 3-6 DM for the stronger.

Mamanachos! Tactical Warfare in Spain 1936

THE MAMANACHOS QUESTION AND ANSWER WHITE PAPER Release: 7/15/00

All answers are in BOLD.

MG breakdown

-Do you make a separate D10 roll after determining losses/damage to the target or is the same roll that determined losses/damage used? Use the original roll.

-Does a D10 roll less than the breakdown # on the MG result in the MG malfunctioning? Yes

-If a MG malfunctions, is it removed from play? yes

4.0 Can units making opportunity fire attacks, fire at the target as it

  1. moves? Or can opportunity fire attacks only be made at the conclusion of the target units movement? As the unit moves and become eligible
    1. How many MPs are used for an infantry unit to mount a horse? dismount from a horse? 1mp
    1. If more than one unit is firing at an enemy unit, must each attacking unit make a successful spotting attempt of the target unit? Yes
    2. Can a unit that fails to spot an enemy unit, attempt to spot another enemy unit in the same turn? No

Rules section 8.2 states that fire can only be directed against one enemy unit, designated by the attacker. Section 9.31 states that fire into a hex containing more than one enemy unit, resulting in losses are applied to any of the units, defender’s choice. Which is correct? 9.31 applies only when two units are in a target hex, use this rule when this happens, otherwise,8.2

    1. Can AA guns fire at an aircraft at any point in the aircraft’s movement as long at the aircraft is in range of the gun? Yes
  1. A unit moves out of the hex it was targeted in before the artillery fires for effect. Is the offboard artillery fire resolved in the hex the unit was targeted in or the hex the unit currently occupies? The original Targeted hex

16.1 Rules section 16.1 states that only hexes spotted by a leader,

  1. HQ, or tank can be targeted for fire support. Section 20.0 (#6) states that tanks cannot spot for artillery. Which is correct? #6 is correct

19.1 Does the second fly-by an aircraft makes have to begin in the

    1. same hex as the first? No

19.2 Rules section19.2 states that the intercepting aircraft cannot fire

    1. at a target in an adjacent hex. 19.4 states that the attacking aircraft must be within 4 hexes of the target to fire. Is 19.2 a typo or are intercepting aircraft limited to attacking targets 2 to 4 hexes away? Example, if a target aircraft is in 2709 and the interceptor in 2708, the def. Cannot be attacked unless the interceptor is behind the defender.

19.4 Can an aircraft fly along hexsides to meet the requirement offlying straight across the map? (Example: from hex 3006 tohexside 2906/2907 to hex 2806) This question comes from section 19.4 (at the bottom of page 19). This should be rules section 19.7.Yes

 A design question:

-Why did you choose to only have the side with "initiative" move in a given turn? Because in every battle, one or the other side had the starting initiative which usually changed as the battle wore on. The game has several titles simply because I liked them all. Mamanachos was added to indicate the Spanish era.

Countermix issues:

The Republican AC 14’s should read 12/8. Not 12/7. There is no sigificance to different colors in lettering scheme, purely aesthetic. The Repblican HQ for the 2nd platoon/Co.A is: 2HQ/A. As a designer I chose only a selected and most popular armor cars in the SCW. That is why other more exotic AC’s are not present. Most of the leader names used were real leaders in the SCW, due to space limitations not all could be included.

Molotovs: Only units with Molotov Cocktails are carrying them. Ignore references to "every unit is presumed to have them".

5.0 Running is Assault movement.

8.7 If a previously spotted unit moves, all spotting must be redetermined.

8.81 The ROF of 2 allows a tank to fire twice consecutively, if a hit is recorded, the target is acquired until the target moves. If aquired, use the 5 ROF.

8.85 The last paragraph refers to the using the Infantry Fire strength/infantry fire table

9.4 The only result of a unit’s morale breaking is its defection or running away.

the same platoon have also been deployed. Is this correct? Yes

May Close Assaults be announced by the non-phasing player? Yes,after the phasing player

  1. I cannot find any part of the rules that cover the "Morale Check Phase". Rules section

9.4 states that units that suffer losses must undergo a morale check immediately. 10.2

discusses morale checks for entering melee in the Melee Segment. 13.0 states that infantry units that are overrun must check morale at the end of the Combat Phase of the current turn. 14.1 discusses morale checks for close assault attempts in the Melee Phase. When and why do you check the phasing players units in the Morale Check Phase? See the section just prior to 10.0

8.6 How may LMG/SMG can a unit fire and still fire their rifles? Each weapon type is one weapon, thus if a unit has 2 LMG, and within range, they can fire along with two rifles (use the FP under two men).

8.84 What are the ammo capacities for the Pz1B and the PzIIIC? The Pz1B is MG only, unlimited. The PzIIIC has a 90 capacity

    1. The second sentence states that when a unit suffers a loss, the unit undergoes a morale check immediately. The fifth sentence states that a unit’s morale may only be checked once per turn. If a unit suffers losses in separate attacks in the same turn, does the unit undergo a morale check for each attack or just the first? Once.

 

    1. The first sentence states that a Close Assault may only occur against a stationary vehicle.When is a vehicle considered stationary? If it has no moved at any time prior to being CA’d.

The following question comes from a question that I asked you previously:

20.0 Sample

Example: A T26B tried to spot a CV3 . It is 11 hexes away. Because the T26 has good optics, a +2 occurs to the spot roll of 7, yielding a 9. The target is spotted. Now the T26 fires. Locate the T26 tank on the Hit Probability table. The target is 11 hexes away, thus a min of 4 is needed. To the 4, add +3 size modifier, this is now 7. The Cv3 is hit on a roll of 7 or more.

  • WAR IN THE AEGEAN as of Jan. 9. 2001
  • The AA table results indicate the number of aircraft counters that are destroyed in the stack attacked. Any excess is lost.
  • The 3/440 German batalion arrives turn 3 as stated, not at the start of the scenario.
  • The 2/TG4 Ju 52 units arrive turn 5.
  • Only three TB units can start the game, the 12th and 21st flotillas arrive as stated, turn 3.
  • The CVE Stalker is the CVE Hunter
  • The British LAA and Misc. units are forces off the map turn 1 and can arrive anytime transport permitting.
  • Both units of the 42nd ML (British) are placed in 2508.
  • The Germans can move the Italian ships at the start only if the Italians oppose the British. If they side with the Brits, they remain in Porto Lakki.
  • Italian units in ports that defect to the British also indicates that all Italian units on that island are on the British side. At the start, the Italians are on the axis side on the isle of Rhodes.
  • The airfield capacity on Rhodes should be 4 per airfield. The extra Ju87B unit is off map.
  • PANZERS ALONG THE TEREK as of April 20, 2001

    The range of all rocket artillery is one hex and the strength is 20.

    Should any overstacking occur in set up, place the excess units in an adjacent hex. HQs and armor trains do not count in stacking.

    Weapon units have a ZOC.

    1.7.2 Area movement is using road movement.

    1.7.5 Instead of flipping over units, rotate them.

    1.14 case 4: If only 1 point is expended, only 50% of the artillery may fire defensive support.

    Set up:

    19th x and 3rd Corp HQ in Beslan; 1174 AT in Ordzhon; The 10thGd,60thGd and 57th Gd brigades are part of the 11th Gd Corps and enter Nov 2; All AA units set up in Ordzhon; The 42nd should read the 41st Armor train sets up in 0403-04.; German:The 3rd Motorcycle Bn should read the 43rd. The 73rd Armor engineer and 735 arty enter Nov 2.

    Arm trains have unlimited movement each impulse. All Russian artillery are regiments, all German are battalion. Russian artillery have unlimited barrage capability. No ZOCS extend cities cities. Fords cost an extra movement point to cross.

    1.5 Clarification: A game turn ends when BOTH players have exhausted their movement points.

    1.9.1 A single unit can use defensive fire for its AT strength versus AFVs and combat strength against non-AFV.

    1.14.2 Should state: ..."either panzer divisions artillery supply track".

    1.14 The German begins with 15 pts.

    1.21 Aircraft do no consume artillery support

    SONDERKOMMANDOJUNCK 1941 as of Sept 24, 2001

    1.20 There are no Iraqi units labeled Habbinaya, all Iraqi units begin in the Habbinaya ground movement box.

    Ground units: the left number is the combat strength. The right number is the damage rating (just like aircraft).

    1.5 German, Italian and Iraqi aircraft may not fly together on the same mission, altitude or formation. Only one nationality may fly on the same mission and may be based at the same airbase.

    When planning targets, use the target boxes to base aircraft of those not able to fly and when selecting targets.

    For the British, a veteran pilot occurs on a die roll of 5 or 6. All British air reinforcements are veteran pilots and do not roll for experience.

    Aircraft cannot be repaired in the game. Once an air unit's damage rating is exceeded, it no longer can fly and is grounded.

    When reinforcements indicate 10 Breda 65s, this translates into FIVE actual aircraft counters since each counter of Iraqi airforce represents two aircraft of the Iraqis. Check 1.19 to see if a nationalities aircraft represent one or two aircraft.

    The two British Hurricane IICs and six SM-79s are reinforcements, not withdrawals.

    As of Nov 27, 2001

    During a No Raid card draw, the non-initiative player may readjust the composition of any Standby A/C and CAP in any target boxes up to the limits in the rules. The rule re: Standby A/C refers to six A/C maximum, not game counters. In some cases this would be only 3 counters if the aircraft is represented by 2 per counter. Ignore references to 1.8 and "asterisks" on aircraft. The aircraft this section refers to are the only ones with range restrictions.

    Airfields have a defense of 10.

    1.13.7 Soft targets are airfields and ground units, Hard targets are aircraft, artillery, AA and factory

    Sequence change step 6: the current round ends if a roll of 1,2 or 3 is rolled (not just 1 or 2).

    1.11.2 Airfield damage values are changed: The airbases at Habbinaya and Mosul have the following damage level thresholds:

    1st- 50-79, 2nd- 80-120, 3rd- 121 or more. For all other airbases, the thresholds are: 50-60, 61-80 and 81 or more.

    SONDERKOMMANDOJUNCK
    New Bombing Rules


    1.0 Bomber Types. All aircraft are divided into three possible types of bomber types:

    1.1 Level: SM-79, BR-20, He 111, Wellington, Oxford and Blenheim

    1.2 Support: All F and FB

    1.3 Dive: A-17 (can also be used as a Support bomber).

    2.0 Bombing Attacks. All bombing attacks are resolved according to the type of bombing mission the individual aircraft are performing. All bomber aircraft of a raid must perform the same type of bombing attack (dive, level, support). The type of bombing attack must be chosen (secretly, play nice!) by the attacking player before the raid is launched. Aircraft incapable of performing the selected bombing attack may not bomb in that raid, even if the eligible bombers are all shot down before reaching the target.

    2.1 Level bombing attacks. Aircraft performing level bombing attacks have their bombing factors (BF) modified as follows:

    Normal BF at 9,999 feet altitude or less.
    ¾ BF at 10,000 to 14.999 feet altitude.
    ½ BF at 15,000 to 19,999 feet altitude.
    ¼ BF at 20,000 plus feet altitude.

    2.2 Support bombing attacks. Aircraft performing support bombing attacks have their BF?s modified as follows:

    Normal BF at 9,999 feet altitude or less.
    ½ BF at 10,000 to 14,999 feet altitude .
    ¼ BF at 15,000 to 19,999 feet altitude.
    0 BF at 20,000+ feet altitude.
    ½ BF at ground level altitude, and any AA fire is halved.

    2.3 Dive bombing attacks. A-17?s performing dive bombing attacks, instead of support, have their BF?s doubled. To conduct a dive bombing attack the aircraft must dive in either or both the second and third rounds to an altitude of 4,999 altitude level or less. Subtract 1 from the bombing attack DR if the plane dove for 2 rounds. Subtract 1 from the bombing attack DR if the plane is at ground level (-2 maximum).

    Any AA fire against a dive-bombing aircraft is halved.

    Collateral damage attacks by a dive bomber are conducted at ¼ BF (not ½) due to the more pin-point nature of the dive bombing attack.

    2.4 Bomber damage. Add 1 to the bombing attack DR for each performance level reduction suffered by the attacking aircraft.

    2.5 Formation disruption. Any bomber that has been engaged in combat, during any round of the raid, by an enemy fighter has 1 added to its bombing attack DR.

    2.6 Anti-aircraft (AA) fire. AA fire attack values against bombers are modified as follows:

    2.6.1 Doubled against attacking aircraft at 4,999 or less. Note: A-17?s conducting dive bombing attacks have AA fire values halved (rule 2.3). F and FB aircraft bombing at ground level have AA fire values halved.
    2.6.2 AA fire attacks against bombers at 1,000 to 4,999 feet altitude have a –1 DR modifier (all attacks)
    AA fire attacks against bombers at ground level have a –2 DR modifier (all attacks).

    2.6.3 AA fire values are normal against aircraft between 5,000 to 9,999 feet. Bombers, and only those conducting level bombing attacks, may be fire upon at 10,000 to 14,999 at ½ AA value. These same aircraft may be fired upon by AA at ¼ value if at 15,000 to 19,999. No aircraft may be fired upon by AA at 20,000+ feet altitude.


    WHITE STEEL/RED BLOOD as of 11/23/01

    1.9 (restated) ..."attackers using standard attacks receive no tactical advantages except for terrain and tanks.

    1.19 There are no prohibitive river hexsides that halt a crossing.

    1.20 A unit will never be out of communications without also being out of supply. There is no being out of communications only.

    1.22.3 The capacities stated are to be used at all times.

    1.24.3 An armor train defending in a hex with friendly units has a TA of 0.

    1.3 Only units out of supply during the Supply Survival stage roll.

    Fluid ZOCS do not block a retreat or block supply lines

    1.6 All units may disengage. Units not noted amy do so by expending 2mp.

    1.25.1 since an unrepairable tank is permanently broken down, in theory, it could assist when attacking or defending the hex it occupies. 1.25.2 supercedes 1.17, should the event occur.